Trusted by over 1,000 ★★★★★ customers | Veteran Owned

Water Heater Expansion Tank & Pressure Valve Service
Pinellas Park

Professional diagnosis and replacement of expansion tanks and TPR valves. Prevent leaks, banging, and costly damage.

Flat Rate Pricing
30-45 Minute Inspections
SCROLL FOR MORE

A Small Component, A Disproportionate Amount of Damage

The expansion tank on a water heater is one of the smallest components in a residential plumbing system, and one of the most commonly ignored. When it fails, the consequences range from minor leaks to ruptured tanks and full-room flooding.

Koda Plumbing Service Co treats expansion tank and pressure relief valve work as scheduled maintenance. A planned replacement is a one-hour appointment. An unplanned failure is often an expensive emergency.

🔧

Prevent expensive failures with proactive service.

Click Here to Call (888) 466-2103

Our Inspection & Repair Workflow

Every service in Pinellas Park follows the same proven process.

01

Pressure reading at inlet

02

Expansion tank pre-charge check

03

TPR valve test

04

Visual inspection of discharge & pan

05

Written findings & recommendations

Pressure & Expansion Tank Services in Pinellas Park

Water Heater Expansion Tank Replacement

We test pre-charge and replace proactively before external leaks appear. Proper sizing and pre-charge settings guaranteed.

Pressure Relief Valve (TPR) Replacement

We diagnose the root cause before replacing. Dripping TPR valves often indicate upstream pressure issues.

Thermal Expansion Diagnosis & Repair

We identify the source of banging or knocking sounds and resolve pressure spikes safely.

Hot Water Heater Pressure Inspection

Flat-rate full system check with written report. Ideal for peace of mind or pre-purchase inspections.

Standards We Don't Compromise On

What Pinellas Park Customers Have Said

"They had a tech out by 11 a.m., diagnosed a failed expansion tank, replaced it, and tested everything. Bill was exactly what they quoted."

— Patricia W.

"Saved me from buying a $1,400 water heater I didn't need. The banging was just a failed expansion tank."

— Gregory L.

"They flagged a TPR valve issue and explained the real cause. Honest service during a home inspection."

— Stephanie A.

How We Price This Work

  • Inspection-only visit: Flat fee with written report
  • Expansion tank replacement: Flat fee (parts + labor)
  • TPR valve replacement: Flat fee (parts + labor)
  • Combined replacement: Discounted rate

We quote real numbers on the call. Final invoice always matches the quote.

Water Heater Expansion Tank & Pressure Valve Service in Pinellas Park: FAQs

How long does an expansion tank last?

Five to ten years for most residential models in Pinellas Park, depending on water pressure and quality.

Why is my TPR valve dripping?

High system pressure, failed expansion tank, or worn valve seat. We diagnose before replacing.

Can I replace an expansion tank myself?

Yes, but correct tank size, pre-charge, and mounting are critical. Incorrect pre-charge is the most common mistake.

Do all water heaters need an expansion tank?

Yes if you have a closed system (pressure regulator or backflow preventer). Most modern Pinellas Park homes do.

Get Clarity Before You Replace Anything

45-minute professional inspection with real pressure readings and honest recommendations.

Click Here to Call (888) 466-2103
Click Here to Call (888) 466-2103

Our Other Plumbing Services in Pinellas Park, FL

Slab Leak Detection & RepairWater Pressure Repair & DiagnosticsEmergency Burst Pipe & Frozen Pipe RepairWater Heater Expansion Tank & Pressure Valve Service

We Serve These Areas

Sewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Waseca, MNSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Elburn, ILSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Star City, WVSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Boonville, CASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Sun Valley, IDSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Carrollton, VASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Sand Ridge, NYSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Dunbar, SCSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Homerville, GASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in St. Gabriel, LASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in North Randall, OHSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Hemby Bridge, NCSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Dayton, MNSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Corunna, MISewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Lake Katrine, NYSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Richboro, PASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Munising, MISewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Benton, ILSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Mount Carmel, TNSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Thorofare, NJSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Willis, TXSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Gold Key Lake, PASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Elkton, VASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Oran, MOSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Waldwick, NJSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Boscobel, WISewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Graymoor-Devondale, KYSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in New York Mills, NYSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Valinda, CASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in New Franklin, OHSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Josephine, TXSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Lake Waccamaw, NCSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Bloomfield, IASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Long Grove, IASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Combee Settlement, FLSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Cadillac, MISewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Danville, VASewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in North Hobbs, NMSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Belmar, NJSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Rushville, INSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Silverton, ORSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Lincoln Center, KSSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Reisterstown, MDSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Karnes City, TXSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Escanaba, MISewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Burnsville, NCSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Ridgway, COSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Tutwiler, MSSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Gardendale, ALSewer Odor & Bad Smell Diagnostics in Liberty, IN